CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 816798

Ms. Debra L. Guillow
Liberty Customs Brokerage
The Peace Bridge Plaza, 3rd Floor
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic washing granules from Japan.

Dear Ms. Guillow:

In your letter dated November 21, 1995, on behalf of Cleantec Environmental, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, based on the samples submitted, is varisized ceramic washing granules, known as "Cleantec" (used in lieu of laundry detergents), which are contained in disk-shape, plastic containers possessing apertures along their sides. It is noted that these ceramic granules, indicated to be of porcelain and composed primarily of silicon oxide and aluminum oxide, contain cleansing ingredients that are released when the ceramic granules are brought into contact with the water.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic washing granules, known as "Cleantec," will be 6911.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division